Trains from Indore

Indore is directly connected to the metro cities like Jaipur, Lucknow, Pune, Chennai, Kolkata, Mumbai, and Delhi. The main railway station of Indore was scheduled for upgrade in the railway budget 2009 along with other 300 railway stations across India. Indore is one of the several places of India with both meter gauge and broad gauge railway operations. Electrification of Indore, Dewas and Ujjain was completed in June 2012. Indore Junction BG is the main and terminal station on the broad gauge line providing regular services to millions of passengers and connecting with other parts of the country.

Indore lies on Ratlam and Aloka meter gauge railway line which is the longest remaining functional meter gauge line in India. Indian Railway has an agenda for conversion of this section into a standard broad gauge system. It is an ISO Certified Station of India.

Trains from Indore
Indore Railway Station


The station has ten Reservation Class Waiting Rooms, six General Waiting Rooms, three AC SPECIAL Waiting Room, thirty five Reserved Computerized Ticket Counter, fourteen Un-Reserved Computerized Ticket Counters, ten Local manual and Un-Reserved Ticket Counter, six ATMs and banking facilities, STD telephone booths, eight Emergency Exit Doors, twelve Shop Cum. Complex, Toilets and Sanitation, Shopping Complex, Railway Garden, Gumsel House, Rain Basera (Mini Waiting Rooms), Emergency Lockers, E-ticket café, railway restaurants etc.

Trains which run from Indore Junction BG

  • Superfast trains
  • Mail/Express trains
  • Express trains
  • Express/passenger trains
  • Fast passenger trains
  • Passenger trains

For Enquiry on Western Railway Dial 131
For Enquiry on Railway Outstation Dial 131
For Enquiry on Central Railway Dial 134

Online Railway Reservation Services

Ibit Technologies
Address:
307,
Near Industry House,
Kanchan Sagar,
A B Road,
Indore - 452001
Phone No: 0731 4298448 / 99 26 316111

Badshah Travels
Address:

129
 Ranipura Main Road,
Ranipura Indore,
Indore - 452007
Phone No: 0731 243 2925


Railway Schedules from Indore

Here are the railway schedules from Indore to major cities:

Trains from Indore to Bhopal

Distance between Indore to Bhopal: 187.7km
Ahilyanagari Express (16325)

Departs: 4:40 PM from Indore Junction BG (INDB)
Arrives: 9:05 PM at Bhopal Junction (BPL)
Total fair: Rs. 165
Duration:  4hour 25minute
Operates on: Monday
 
Intercity Express (19323)
Departs: 6:45 AM from Indore Junction BG (INDB)
Arrives: 10:30 AM at Bhopal Junction (BPL)
Total Fair: Rs. 85
Duration: 3hour 45minute
Operates on: All 7 days
   
INDB Patna Express (19313)
Departs: 2:00 PM from Indore Junction BG (INDB)
Arrives: 6:35 PM at Bhopal Junction (BPL)
Total Fair: Rs. 165
Duration: 4hour 35minute
Operates on: Wednesday
   
INDB RJPB Express (19321)
Departs: 2:00 PM from Indore Junction BG (INDB)
Arrives: 6:35 PM at Bhopal Junction (BPL)
Total Fair: Rs. 165
Duration: 4hour 35minute
Operates on: Saturday

INDB JBP Express (11471)
Departs: 5:40 PM from Indore Junction BG (INDB)
Arrives: 10:25 PM at Bhopal Junction (BPL)
Total fair:  Rs. 145
Duration: 4hour 45minute
Operates on: All 7 days
   
Malwa Express (12919)
Departs: 12:25 PM from Indore Junction BG (INDB)
Arrives: 5:25 PM at Bhopal Junction (BPL)
Total Fair: Rs. 195
Duration: 5hour
Operates on: All 7 days

Panchvalley Pas (59385)
Departs: 1:00 PM from Indore Junction BG (INDB)
Arrives: 6:00 PM at Bhopal Junction (BPL)
Total Fair: Rs. 100
Duration: 5hour
Operates on: All 7 days
   
 INDB Nagpur Express (12923)
Departs: 9:25 PM from Indore Junction BG (INDB)
Arrives: 1:33 AM (day 2) at Habibganj (HBJ)
Total Fair: Rs. 175
Duration: 4hour 8minute
Operates on: Tuesday
   
Shipra Express (22911)
Departs: 11:30 PM from Indore Junction BG (INDB)
Arrives: 4:00 AM (day 2) at Bhopal Junction (BPL)
Total Fair: Rs. 195
Duration: 4hour 30minute
Operates on: Tuesday, Thursday, Saturday

Bhopal Passenger (59389)
Departs: 11:45 PM from Indore Junction BG (INDB)
Arrives: 5:30 AM (day 2) at Bhopal Junction (BPL)
Total Fair: Rs. 165
Duration: 5hour 45minute
Operates on: All 7 days

Trains from Indore to Kota

Distance between Indore to Kota: 348km
Jaipur Express (12973)

Departs: 10:25 PM from Indore Junction BG (INDB)
Arrives: 4:05 AM (day 2) at Kota Junction (KOTA)
Total Fair: Rs. 230
Duration: 5hour 40minute
Operates on: Monday, Saturday

Nizamuddin Express (12415)
Departs: 4:00 PM from Indore Junction BG (INDB)
Arrives: 10:30 PM at Kota Junction (KOTA)
Total Fair: Rs. 230
Duration: 6hour 30minute
Operates on: All 7 days
   
Ranthambore Express (12465)
Departs: 6:00 AM from Indore Junction BG (INDB)
Arrives: 12:25 PM at Kota Junction (KOTA)
Total Fair: Rs. 230
Duration: 6hour 25minute
Operates on: All 7 days
   
Intercity Express (19802)
Departs: 2:45 PM from Indore Junction BG (INDB)
Arrives: 11:20 PM at Kota Junction (KOTA)
Total Fair: Rs. 135
Duration: 8hour 35minute
Operates on: All 7 days


Trains from Indore to Guna

Distance between Indore to Guna: 287km
INDB DDN Express (14317)
Departs: 3:00 PM from Indore Junction BG (INDB)
Arrives: 9:10 PM at Guna (GUNA)
Total Fair: Rs. 190
Duration: 6hour 10minute
Operates on: Saturday, Sunday

 INDB Amritsar Express (19325)
Departs: 3:00 PM from Indore Junction BG (INDB)
Arrives: 9:10 PM at Guna (GUNA)
Total Fair: Rs. 170
Duration: 6hour 10minute
Operates on: Tuesday
   
JBP Intercity (11702)
Departs: 4:00 AM from Indore Junction BG (INDB)
Arrives: 9:50 AM at Guna (GUNA)
Total Fair: Rs. 105
Duration: 5hour 50minute
Operates on: Monday, Thursday, Sunday

Indore Bhind Express (21125)
Departs: 8:05 PM from Indore Junction BG (INDB)
Arrives: 3:00 AM (day 2) at Guna (GUNA)
Total Fair: Rs. 190
Duration: 6hour 55minute
Operates on: Tuesday, Friday, Saturday
   
INDB Gwalior Express (11125)
Departs: 8:05 PM from Indore Junction BG (INDB)
Arrives: 3:00 AM (day 2) at Guna (GUNA)
Total Fair: Rs. 190
Duration: 6hour 55minute
Operates on: Monday, Wednesday, Thursday, Sunday
   
Intercity Express (19802)
Departs: 2:45 PM from Indore Junction BG (INDB)
Arrives: 4:16 PM at Maksi (MKC)
Total Fair: Rs. 50
Duration: 2hour 26minute
   

Trains from Indore to Ujjain

Distance between Indore to Ujjain: 55.8km
INDB Patna Express (19313)

Departs: 2:00 PM from Indore Junction BG (INDB)
Arrives: 3:20 PM at Ujjain Junction (UJUNCTION)
Total Fair: Rs. 135
Duration: 1hour 20minute
Operates on: Wednesday
   
Avantika Express (12962)
Departs: 4:25 PM from Indore Junction BG (INDB)
Arrives: 5:45 PM at Ujjain Junction (UJUNCTION)
Total Fair: Rs. 165
Duration: 1hour 20minute
Operates on: All 7 days
   
Trishatabdi Express (12913)
Departs: 8:35 PM from Indore Junction BG (INDB)
Arrives: 9:55 PM at Ujjain Junction (UJUNCTION)
Total Fair: Rs. 165
Duration: 1hour 20minute
Operates on: Sunday
   
INDB RJPB Express (19321)
Departs: 2:00 PM from Indore Junction BG (INDB)
Arrives: 3:20 PM at Ujjain Junction (UJUNCTION)
Total Fair: Rs. 135
Duration: 1hour 20minute
Operates on: Saturday
   
INDB DDN Express (14317)
Departs: 3:00 PM from Indore Junction BG (INDB)
Arrives: 4:25 PM at Ujjain Junction (UJUNCTION)
Duration: 1hour 25minute
Operates on: Saturday, Sunday
   
Malwa Express (12919)
Departs: 12:25 PM from Indore Junction BG (INDB)
Arrives: 1:50 PM at Ujjain Junction (UJUNCTION)
Duration: 1hour 25minute
Operates on all 7 days
   
INDB Pune Express (19312)
Departs: 2:30 PM from Indore Junction BG (INDB)
Arrives: 3:55 PM at Ujjain Junction (UJUNCTION)
Duration: 1hour 25minute
Operates on: Monday, Thursday, Friday
   
Ahilyanagari Express (16325)
Departs: 4:40 PM from Indore Junction BG (INDB)
Arrives: 6:05 PM at Ujjain Junction (UJUNCTION)
Duration: 1hour 25minute
Operates on: Monday

Nizamuddin Express (12415)
Departs: 4:00 PM from Indore Junction BG (INDB)
Arrives: 5:25 PM at Ujjain Junction (UJUNCTION)
Duration: 1hour 25minute
Operates on: all 7 days
   
INDB Gwalior Express (11125)
Departs: 8:05 PM from Indore Junction BG (INDB)
Arrives: 9:40 PM at Ujjain Junction (UJUNCTION)
Duration: 1hour 35minute
Operates on: Monday, Wednesday, Thursday, Sunday


Trains from Indore to Ratlam


Distance between Indore and Ratlam: 136.3 km
Avantika Express (12962)

Departs: 4:25 PM from Indore Junction BG (INDB)
Arrives: 7:30 PM at Ratlam Junction (RTM)
Total Fair: Rs. 165
Duration: 3hour 5minute
Operates on: All 7 days
 
IND Pune Express (19312)
Departs: 2:30 PM from Indore Junction BG (INDB)
Arrives: 6:00 PM at Ratlam Junction (RTM)
Total Fair: Rs. 135
Duration: 3hour 30minute
Operates on:  Monday, Thursday, Friday
 
Udaipur City Express (19329)
Departs: 7:30 AM from Indore Junction BG (INDB)
Arrives: 11:55 AM at Ratlam Junction (RTM)
Total Fair: Rs. 135
Duration: 4hour 25minute
Operates on: All 7 days

INDB AII Link E (59307)
Departs: 6:00 PM from Indore Junction BG (INDB)
Arrives: 10:20 PM (day 2) at Ratlam Junction (RTM)
Total Fair: Rs. 135
Duration: 1day 4hour 20minute
Operates on: All 7 days

Indore GNC Express (19310)
Departs: 10:45 PM from Indore Junction BG (INDB)
Arrives: 2:10 AM (day 2) at Ratlam Junction (RTM)
Total Fair: Rs. 135
Duration: 3hour 25minute
Operates on: All 7 days

Trains from Indore to Delhi


Distance between Indore to Delhi: 913 km
Malwa Express (12919)

Departs: 12:25 PM from Indore Junction BG (INDB)
Arrives:     5:10 AM (day 2) at New Delhi (NDLS)
Total Fair: Rs. 430
Duration: 16hour 45minute
Operates on: All 7 days

Trains from Indore to Jaipur:

Distance between Indore to Jaipur: 644.3km
Jaipur Express (12973)

Departs: 10:25 PM from Indore Junction BG (INDB)
Arrives: 8:20 AM (day 2) at Jaipur (JP)
Total Fair: Rs. 320
Duration: 9hour 55minute
Operates on: Monday, Saturday

Ranthambore Express (12465)
Departs: 6:00 AM from Indore Junction BG (INDB)
Arrives: 4:45 PM at Jaipur (JP)
Total Fair: Rs. 320
Duration: 10hour 45minute
Operates on: All 7 days

INDB AII Link E (59307)
Departs: 6:00 PM from Indore Junction BG (INDB)
Arrives: 9:25 AM (day 3) at Jaipur (JP)
Total Fair: Rs. 320
Duration: 1day 15hour 25minute
Operates on: All 7 days


Trains from Indore to Chennai


Distance between Indore to Chennai: 1,457.2km
Ahilyanagari Express (16325)

Departs: 4:40 PM from Indore Junction BG (INDB)
Arrives: 11:20 PM (day 2) at Chennai Central (MAS)
Total Fair: Rs. 570
Duration: 1day 6hour 40minute
Operates on: Monday
Total Fare: Rs. 570
 

Trains from Indore to Amritsar

Distance between Indore to Amritsar: 1,240.2km
INDB Amritsar Express (19325)

Departs: 3:00 PM from Indore Junction BG (INDB)
Arrives: 9:00 PM (day 2) at Amritsar Junction (ASR)
Total Fair: Rs. 480
Duration: 1day 6hour
Operates on Tuesday


Trains from Indore to Mumbai


Distance between Indore to Mumbai: 582.6 km
Mumbai Duronto (12228)

Departs: 11:00 PM from Indore Junction BG (INDB)
Arrives: 11:40 AM (day 2) at Mumbai Central (BCT)
Total Fair: Rs. 1240
Duration: 12hour 40minute
Operates on: Friday, Sunday

Avantika Express (12962)
 Departs: 4:25 PM from Indore Junction BG (INDB)
 Arrives: 5:06 AM (day 2) at Borivali (BVI)
 Total Fair: Rs. 380
Duration: 12hour 41minute
Operates on: All 7 days
 
INDB Pune Express (19312)
Departs: 2:30 PM from Indore Junction BG (INDB)
Arrives: 4:10 AM (day 2) at Vasai Road (BSR)
Total Fair: Rs. 350
Duration: 13hour 40minute
Operates on: Monday, Thursday, Friday


Trains from Indore to Lucknow


Distance between Indore to Lucknow: 834.2 km
INDB Patna Express (19313)

Departs: 2:00 PM from Indore Junction BG (INDB)
Arrives: 5:25 AM (day 2) at Lucknow Nr (LKO)
Total Fair: Rs. 365
Duration: 15hour 25minute
Operates on Wednesday
 
INDB RJPB Express (19321)
Departs: 2:00 PM from Indore Junction BG (INDB)
Arrives: 5:25 AM (day 2) at Lucknow Nr (LKO)
Total Fair: Rs. 365
Duration: 15hour 25minute
Operates on: Saturday


Trains from Indore to Kolkata


Distance between Indore to Kolkata: 1,618.2 km
Shipra Express (22911)

Departs: 11:30 PM from Indore Junction BG (INDB)
Arrives: 6:45 AM (day 3) at Howrah Junction (HWH)
Total Fair: Rs. 605
Duration: 1day 7hour 15minute
Operates on: Tuesday, Thursday, Saturday

Trains from Indore to Ahmedabad


Distance between Indore to Ahmedabad: 406.4 km
Indore GNC Express (19310)

Departs: 10:45 PM from Indore Junction BG (INDB)
Arrives: 8:45 AM (day 2) at Ahmedabad Junction (ADI)
Total Fair: Rs. 270
Duration: 10hour
Operates on: All 7 days

1797
  • SHARE THIS
  • TWEET THIS
  • SHARE THIS
  • COMMENT
  • LOVE THIS 0
  • E-mail

Comments / Discussion Board - Trains from Indore

Loader
  • P
    Parul from Indore 1479 Days ago

    a very helpful article!! thanks for giving the information about trains.

    0 0
    Report Abuse
    Reply